Bryant v. Florida Unemployment Appeals Commission
[…] *1183The Commission ultimately determined that Appellant was not entitled to unemployment compensation because he was not “totally unemployed” during the relevant period of August 1, 2009, through March 5, 2010. The Commission interpreted the following statutory language to disqualify Appellant: “An individual is ‘totally unemployed’ in any week during which he or she' does not perform any services and for which earned income is not payable to him or her.” § 443.036(43)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). “Earned income” is defined as “gross remuneration derived from work, professional service, or self-employment ... [including] commissions, bonuses, ... and the cash value of all remuneration paid in a medium other that cash.” § 443.036(16), Fla. Stat.

The Commission’s appeals referee determined that Appellant was not unemployed because he worked full time, and thus he did “perform any services.” The appeals referee made no findings concerning remuneration.