for the Court:
[…] Id. at (¶ 17). This Court will not disturb the trial court’s ruling if “the evidence shows ‘beyond a reasonable doubt that [the] accused committed the act charged, and that he did so under such circumstances that every element of the offense existed.’ ” Id. at (¶ 16). However, “where the evidence fails to meet this test it is insufficient to support a conviction” and reversal is required. Id.
¶ 24. Dora was charged as an accomplice to armed robbery, but he was convicted of the lesser-included offense of simple robbery. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev.2006) provides that:
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.
To support Dora’s conviction, the evidence must show that Dora acted as an accomplice in the robbery of Black.
¶ 25. Dora argues that the State failed to prove that he and Winters had made an agreement to rob Black, and the State failed to prove that Winters possessed the intent to rob Black.