S.J. v. Limestone County Department of Human Resources
[…] The juvenile court granted that motion to withdraw and did not appoint another attorney to represent the mother during the termination hearing. The juvenile court then entered a judgment terminating the mother's parental rights.

An indigent parent defending an action seeking to terminate his or her parental rights is entitled to appointed legal counsel.Ex parte Skuttleworth, 410 So.2d 896, 899 (Ala. 1981);K.P.B. v. D.C.A., 685 So.2d 750, 752 (Ala.Civ.App. 1996); see also § 12-15-305(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("In dependency and termination of parental rights cases, the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian shall be informed of his or her right to be represented by counsel and, if the juvenile court determines that he or she is indigent, counsel shall be appointed where the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian is unable for financial reasons to retain his or her own counsel.").

This court has held that a parent facing the termination of parental rights does not have to again request representation after his or her original appointed counsel is allowed to withdraw. J.A.H. v. Calhoun County Dep't of Human Res.,846 So.2d 1093 (Ala.Civ.App. 2002). In J.A.H. v.