Bolling v. State
[…] O’Conner, 985 So.2d 558, 561 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008). See Fine v. Shands Teaching Hosp. & Clinics, Inc., 994 So.2d 426, 427-28 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (reversing for reconsideration under the De La Rosa test where trial court “erred in focusing on whether or not it believed the jurors were biased when deliberating this case rather than on what Appellant’s counsel would have done during voir dire had the litigation history [of the jurors] been disclosed”).

Relevance and materiality must be gauged in the context of a party’s deciding whether to challenge a juror who failed to make disclosure. Section 913.03 provides the grounds for a challenge for cause, including that “[t]he juror has a state of mind regarding the defendant ... that will prevent the juror from acting with impartiality.” § 913.03(10), Fla. Stat. (2009). “The test for juror competency is “whether the juror can lay aside any bias or prejudice and render’ a verdict solely on the evidence presented and the instructions given.