Loutre Land & Timber Co. v. Roberts
[…] . The parties' references to the size of this disputed area vary from 14.36 acres to 18 acres.

. La.Civ.Code art. 794 provides:

When a party proves acquisitive prescription, the boundary shall be fixed according to limits established by prescription rather than titles. If a party and his ancestors in title possessed for thirty years without interruption, within visible bounds, more land than their title called for, the boundary shall be fixed along these bounds.

. La.C.C.P. art. 3654 provides:

When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right therein is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right therein is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action, unless the adverse party proves that he has acquired ownership from a previous ■ owner or by acquisitive prescription; or
(2) Who proves better title to the immovable property or real right therein, when neither party would be entitled to the pos*124session of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action.

. Several witnesses provided uncontradicted testimony that the Morgan family farmed and/or hunted on the land up unto the fence’s boundary dating back to as early as 1959. Additionally, Roberts does not contest this finding of corporeal possession by the Succession.