Amerson v. Epps
[…] ¶ 8. On appeal, “[t]his Court cannot disturb the decision of an administrative agency, here the MDOC, unless the decision was unsupported by substantial evidence, was arbitrary or capricious, was beyond the agency’s scope or powers or violated the constitutional or statutory rights of the aggrieved party.” Siggers v. Epps, 962 So.2d 78, 80 (¶ 4) (Miss.Ct.App.2007) (citing Edwards v. Booker, 796 So.2d 991, 994 (¶ 10) (Miss.2001)). See Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 5.03.

¶ 9. Turning to the law applicable to the underlying dispute, we find that Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-23 (Rev. 2007) speaks to the process employed when calculating and applying jail-time credits toward a prisoner’s incarceration time. Section 99-19-23 states:

The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are exhausted.

“However, ... ‘a prisoner actually serving time for another conviction is not, within the meaning of Section 99-19-23, being held to await trial.’ ” Bailey v. State, 19 So.3d 828, 831 (¶ 15) (Miss.Ct.App.2009).