Hoover Tree Farm, L.L.C. v. Goodrich Petroleum Co.
[…] Within the interpretive principle of La. C.C. art. 2047, a legal term can have a generally prevailing meaning within the law that the parties to the contract can mutually intend to employ for their contract. In fact, Goodrich’s primary argument is a technical legal argument concerning the jurispruden-tially developed meaning of a sublease transfer of a mineral lease for which Goodrich contends Weiss failed to provide in the MFN clause.

. La. R.S. 31:127 provides: The lessee's interest in a mineral lease may be assigned or subleased in whole or in part.

. Chapter 15 of Title VII of the Civil Code is the chapter for "Assignment of Rights” in the law of Sale, formerly entitled "Of the Assignment or Transfer of Credits and Other Incorporeal Rights” prior to the 1993 revision to the law of Sale.