FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The trial court concluded that the Motion for New Trial did not raise a valid claim upon which a new trial could be granted. Further, Defendant is not prevented from raising any and all claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in an application for post-conviction relief.
For the reasons stated herein, we find no merit to this assignment of error.
PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1:
In this assignment of error, Defendant argues that the trial court failed to | ](¡comply with La.R.S. 15:529.1(D)(3) when it did not file written findings as to the multiple offender adjudication. Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:529.1(D)(3) (emphasis added) reads:
(3) When the judge finds that [a defendant] has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies or adjudicated a delinquent as authorized in Subsection A, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted or adjudicated, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated. The court shall provide unitten reasons for its determination. Either party may seek review of an adverse ruling.
In State v. Breaux, 00-236 (La.App. 5 Cir. 8/29/00), 767 So.2d 904, writ denied, 00-2874 (La.6/29/01), 794 So.2d 808, the court found that the oral reasons given for finding the defendant to be a third felony offender, which were transcribed and formed part of the record, were sufficient to comply with the statutory requirement in La.R.S. 15:529.1(D)(3). Also, in State v. Neal, 00-41 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/30/00), 762 So.2d 281, the court found that the trial court’s failure to supply written reasons for its habitual offender determination was *426harmless error, because the trial court’s reasons were transcribed and were a part of the record.