Based on these facts, Chapman was convi
[…] Code 1975. Specifically, the majority holds that "§13A-4-5(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a defendant may not be convicted of both the actual commission of an offense and of an attempt to commit the offense when those convictions are based on the same course of conduct. Analogously, Chapman cannot be convicted of the completed crime of third-degree burglary and of attempted criminal surveillance when those crimes are based on the same course of conduct and require proof of the same elements." 64 So.3d at 1128. I respectfully disagree.
Section 13A-4-5(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: "A person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and . . . [a]n attempt to commit the offense." The commentary to § 13A-4-5(b), Ala.