Based on these facts, Chapman was convi
[…] I respectfully disagree. "A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." § 13A-7-7, Ala. Code 1975. "A person commits the crime of criminal surveillance if he intentionally engages in surveillance while trespassing in a private place." § 13A-11-32(a), Ala. Code 1975.3 Section 13A-7-4(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."
"Section 13A-4-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, states: `A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense.'" J.F.C. v. City of Daphne,844 So.2d 608, 609 (Ala.Crim.App. 2002).