Rodriguez v. State
[…] To be inconsistent, a prior statement must either directly contradict or be materially different from the expected testimony at trial. The inconsistency must involve a material, significant fact rather than mere details.

Id. at 569 (Internal citation omitted). Here, the victim’s hospital statement directly contradicted his trial testimony that Rodriguez shot him, so it was “inconsistent” within the meaning of section 90.608(1).

Next, the defense satisfied the requirement of section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes (2008) by directing the victim’s attention to the time, place, and circumstances of the earlier statement. Section 90.614(2) provides in pertinent part:

Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior statement and the opposing party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on it, or the interests of justice otherwise require. If a witness denies making or does not distinctly admit making the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible.

When a witness at trial does not remember the earlier “inconsistent” statement, the witness does not “distinctly admit making” the statement under section 90.614(2).