The State appeals the order suppressing evidence seized from the home of Ramon Oliveras upon execution of a search warrant. We reverse.
[…] Had the reviewing circuit judge given deference to the issuing judge’s determination and accorded the requisite presumption of correctness, it is difficult to see how the decision to issue the warrant could be viewed as improper.
We note, parenthetically, that Oliv-eras does not argue in support of the reasoning applied by the reviewing circuit judge. Rather, Oliveras continues to assert on appeal that suppression was proper based on Officer Hall’s failure to obtain a warrant or court order under section 934.23 before obtaining the information from Absolute. We do not believe that section 934.23 is applicable. That statute provides in pertinent part:
An investigative or law enforcement officer may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service of the contents of a wire or electronic communication that has been in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for 180 days or less only pursuant to a warrant issued by the judge of a court of competent jurisdiction.
§ 934.23(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Here, law enforcement never required Absolute to do anything. To the contrary, *1167the victim consented and, in fact, requested Absolute to provide information to the police.