D.P. v. State
[…] The trial court properly denied the motion to suppress.

Affirmed.

. Officer Tate was the only officer on the scene.

. Article I, Section 12 of the Florida Constitution guarantees its citizens the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, and expressly provides that "this right shall be construed in conformity with the 4th Amendment to the United States Constitution, as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court.”

. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 817.49 (2010) ("Whoever willfully ... conveys ... to any law enforcement officer ... false information or reports concerning the alleged commission of any crime ... shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree

. This underlying indicia of reliability provides the very same rationale for permitting introduction of "excited utterances" as an exception to the hearsay rule. § 90.803(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). See, e.g., Marshall v. State, 915 So.2d 264 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).