Stratmann v. Cardiovascular Specialists, Inc.
[…] The esophagus sits behind the heart, allowing a much clearer image of the heart, particularly, the back structures, such as the left atrium. By rotating the tip of the transducer, the physician can examine the heart from several different angles. A TEE is extremely useful in detecting blood clots, masses and tumors that are located in the heart. It can also gauge the severity of certain valve problems, including infections and congenital diseases.

. La. Civ.Code art. 2323 provides, in part:

A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.

. Defense Exhibit 2 included the PCF’s Certificates of Enrollment for Dr. Mailander, Dr. White, and CSI.

. Dr. Mailander testified that she usually informed her patients, after completing a TEE, of the possibility of a perforated esophagus.