Williams v. State
[…] It is clear from Williams’s prior requests that he was fully aware of the statute’s requirement that he seek permission from the supreme court. By filing his PCR motion directly with the circuit court, he is in blatant disregard of the statute’s requirements.

¶ 28. Further, Williams’s current PCR motion does not comply with Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9 (Supp. 2010), which outlines the content required in PCR motions. The statute reads in pertinent part:

A motion under this article shall name the State of Mississippi as respondent and shall contain the following:
(f) The identity of any previous proceedings in federal or state courts *327that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his conviction and sentence.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99 — 39—9(l)(f).

¶ 29. Generally, pro se motions will not be avoided based on “inartfully drafted pleadings”; however, this Court has held that pro se “post-conviction petitions must meet the dictates of section 99-39-9 of the Mississippi Code.... ” Winston v.