Ex Parte State
[…] Because the State has not shown a clear legal right to mandamus relief in this proceeding, I would suggest that the trial court would still be "a court of competent jurisdiction in a proper proceeding" to protect the confidentiality of the voter-registration applications as they pertain to the sensitive information contained therein, in complying with Mack's right to discover demographic information as ordered by the Court of Criminal Appeals.

3 Act No. 2003-313 amended § 17-4-36 as follows (the changes are shown by strikethroughs (deletions) and emphasis (additions)):

"(a) In order to establish the statewide voter file and to ensure its continued accuracy, it shall be the duty of the boards of registrars, on forms or in a manner rule prescribed by the Director of Voter Registration Secretary of State: