Phillips v. State
[…] In its sentencing order, the circuit court found the existence of three statutory aggravating circumstances: (1) that the capital offense was committed while Phillips was under a sentence of imprisonment, see § 13A — 5—49(1), Ala.Code 1975; (2) that the capital offense was committed while Phillips “was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, ... burglary,” see § 13A-5-49(4), Ala. Code 1975; and (3) that the capital offense was committed while Phillips was “engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, ... robbery,” see § 13A-5-49(4), Ala.Code 1975.

As required by § 13A-5-47(d), the circuit court made specific written findings that none of the remaining statutory factors listed in § 13A-5-49, Ala.Code 1975, existed in this case.