Phillips v. State
[…] State, 545 So.2d 129 (Ala.Cr.App.1988), aff'd, 545 So.2d 145 (Ala.1989), cert. denied, 495 U.S. 911, 110 S.Ct. 1937, 109 L.Ed.2d 300 (1990).”
‘“Whitehead v. State, 777 So.2d 781, 801-02 (Ala.Crim.App.1999), aff'd, 777 So.2d 854, (Ala.2000).’
“Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907, 940 (Ala. Crim.App.2003), cert. denied, 891 So.2d 998 (Ala.2004).
“In Alabama, the standard for striking a potential juror for cause because of the juror’s bias requires that the juror have a fixed opinion concerning the defendant’s guilt that would interfere with his ability to render a fair and unbiased verdict.
“ ‘Section 12-16-150(7), Ala.Code 1975, states that a juror is subject to being struck for cause if “he has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict.”
“ ‘ “To justify a challenge for cause, there must be a proper statutory ground or ‘ “some matter which imports absolute bias or favor, and *1008leaves nothing to the discretion of the trial court.” ’ Clark v. State, 621 So.2d 309, 321 (Ala.Cr.App.1992) (quoting Nettles v.