State v. Compton
[…] Defense counsel points out that the | ¿penalty in effect at the time of the commission of the offense, December 30, 2006, did not provide that the sentence was to be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence and that the requirement that at least thirty days of the sentence be served without benefits did not become effective until months after the crimes occurred.

At the time of the commission of the offense, La.R.S. 14:34.2(B)(3) required imposition of a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment with or without hard labor for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both. After the amendment in 2007, the statute required “[a]t least thirty days of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.” Therefore, we find that corrective action is necessary and amend the sentences to delete the provisions denying eligibility for parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. State v. Levy, 08-1467 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/10/09), 12 So.3d 1135, and State v.