State v. Compton
[…] Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendant alleges that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to prove all of the elements of each offense. Specifically, Defendant claims that the State failed to prove that he was not justified in defending himself against the officers’ unnecessary and excessive force and that it failed to prove an intentional use of force by Defendant. Defendant further asserts that the injuries suffered by the police officers did not require medical attention.

Battery of a police officer is defined in La.R.S. 14:34.2(A)(1) as “a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the .victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty.”