Lane argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied his request f
[…] However, Lane had two prior felony convictions and his sentence was due to be enhanced under the HFOA. Section 13A-5-9(b), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
*816“(b) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
[[Image here]]
(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.”
Also, § 13A-5-2(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A-5-6,13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10.”
This Court in Smith v. State, 447 So.2d 1327 (Ala.Crim.App.1983), considered whether the circuit court’s 45-year sentence for Smith’s conviction for manslaughter, a Class C felony where a firearm was used, was a legal sentence.