Lane argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied his request f
[…] Specifically, Lane contends that his sentence is disproportionate to the nature of his offense and is unconstitutional.
First, we must determine whether Lane’s sentence exceeds the limits set by statute. This Court has a duty to notice jurisdictional defects ex mero motu. See Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711 (Ala.1987). “A sentence that exceeds the maximum allowed by law is an illegal sentence affecting the trial court’s jurisdiction.” Wallace v. State, 959 So.2d 1161, 1165 (Ala.Crim.App.2006).
Lane was convicted of murder — a Class A felony. Section 13A-5-6(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:
“(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.”
However, Lane had two prior felony convictions and his sentence was due to be enhanced under the HFOA. Section 13A-5-9(b), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: