Lane argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied his request f
[…] Wallace v. State, 959 So.2d 1161, 1165 (Ala.Crim.App.2006).
Lane was convicted of murder — a Class A felony. Section 13A-5-6(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:
“(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.”
However, Lane had two prior felony convictions and his sentence was due to be enhanced under the HFOA. Section 13A-5-9(b), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
*816“(b) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
[[Image here]]
(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.”
Also, § 13A-5-2(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A-5-6,13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10.”
This Court in Smith v.