Moreno-Gonzalez v. State
[…] See id. at 1183. The Third District opined that to contend Ventresca is not binding on Florida courts after the approval of the 1982 amendment to the Florida Constitution “is to ignore the will of the people.” Id. Applying Ventresca, the Third District held that the absence of Detective Hernandez’s signature on the affidavit was not fatal to the validity of the search warrant, and that the trial court erred when it ordered suppression of the evidence on this basis. See id. at 1185.

The Third District also concluded that under Florida statutory law, the affidavit requirement of article I, section 12, can be satisfied by oath or affirmation. See id. at 1184. The district court noted that section 92.525, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in relevant part:

(1) When it is authorized or required by law ... that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in the following manner:
(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized under s. 92.50 to administer oaths....

Id. The district court then stated that, under section 92.525, the definition of the term “document” includes affidavits. See id. at 1185 (quoting § 92.525(4)(b)). The Third District also reasoned that an oath may be administered by or before any judge of this state.