Mr. Robertson is bound by the member agreement he signed, his status as a creditor notwithstanding. Section 11.05 of the member agreement specifically recognized that Members might have made loans to the Company and that Members who had made such loans to the Company would have priority in the distribution of assets. See also, § 608.444, Fla. Stat. (“[i]n settling accounts after the dissolution of a limited liability company, the assets of the limited liability company must be distributed in the following order: (1) To creditors, including members who are creditors ... ”).
In addition, Mr. Robertson’s claim of a debt owed to him by the Company is not a controversy “as to the compensation of Members,” under the exclusion in the arbitration provision of the member agreement.