D. To further clarify the intent of the legislature, this Part continues to apply to a p
[…] The fact that “third-party providers” are not specifically mentioned, leading appellees to conclude they were not covered, does not suggest to us that they were outside of the Council’s enforcement duties. The law considers the functions, duties, and qualifications of these reviewers and inspectors to be the same.2 We find nothing in the statute to cause us to conclude that third-party pro*630viders are exempt from the authority of the Council.
Finally, in considering appellees’ argument that failure to include excludes, we note that LSA-R.S. 40:1730.34(B) states that the “council and its members shall be subject to the Open Meetings Law, the Public Records Law, and the Code of Governmental Ethics.” The Council is not subject to the Administrative Procedure Act or Administrative Law. This statute, however, allows the Council to promulgate regulations under the Administrative Procedure Act for enforcement purposes if the Council chooses to do so, and it has.