Crutcher v. State
[…] Helm, 463 U.S. 277, 290-91, 103 S.Ct. 3001, 77 L.Ed.2d 637 (1983); but see Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 965, 111 S.Ct. 2680, 115 L.Ed.2d 836 (1991) (the Solem test should only apply when a comparison of the crime to the sentence leads to an inference of gross disproportionality).

Cummings v. State, 29 So.3d 859, 861 (¶ 4) (Miss.Ct.App.2010).

¶ 27. The trial court sentenced Crutch-er to serve a term of sixty years in the custody of the MDOC as a section 99-19-81 habitual offender and a section 41-29-147 subsequent offender. Crutcher’s sentence complies with section 41-29-147, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-29-142, any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs.

Crutcher’s sentence also is in compliance with section 99-19-81. We have held on numerous occasions that “[sjentences under the habitual-offender statute do not constitute cruel and unusual punishment.” Cummings, 29 So.3d at 861 (¶ 5) (citing Huntley v.