The issue in this appeal is whether the CPSB violated Smith’s right in refusing to grant a continuance of his scheduled tenure hearing.1
[…] Smith providing testimony (or affirmatively waiving his right to testify)?
As to the third issue of this Court’s options, Brian Landry, in his May 13, 2013 post trial letter brief, has written:
As to the court’s second question concerning options that it may have in disposing of this case, we do not mean to challenge the court’s jurisdiction or powers in any manner, but statutory interpretation leads us to conclude that under La.R.S. 17:443(I3), the court only has two options. The language of the statute is clear and not ambiguous in any way. Just as in the earlier part of the statute, the Legislature chose to use the mandatory, rather than permissive form, when it stated, "the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or reverse the action of the school board...” No other option exists.
This Court agrees with Mr. Landry that it has only two options-to affirm or
reverse CPSB. There is no legal basis or authority for this Court to remand for
taking of any testimony-even the teacher’s statement.