Jones v. State
[…] Excepted from this three-year statute of limitations are those cases in which the petitioner can demonstrate either:
[[Image here]]
(b) Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked ....

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 10. Also at issue is whether Jones’s PCR motion is barred pursuant to the successive-writ bar found in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6). This statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

[A]ny order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.... Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole, or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 11. It is apparent that Jones’s main contention is that his sentence had expired at the time his PRS was revoked; thus, he should not be procedurally barred from seeking relief through a PCR motion.