Perque Carpet & Drapery, Ltd. v. Boudreaux
[…] WICKER, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with reasons. EDWARDS, J., dissents with reasons.

. The trial court judgment also awarded Per-que legal interest on the amounts awarded from date of judicial demand until paid.

. The value of the flooring installed by Perque in the Boudreaux home ($25,681.00) is not in dispute. Nor is the fact that Perque has not been paid therefor, except for a payment of $1,200.00 made by Mrs. Boudreaux to Per-que.

. Though Mr. Christiana did not appear at trial, his deposition was introduced into evidence.

. LSA-C.C. art. 1848 provides as follows: Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.

. The trial court's reasons for judgment, while defining the principles upon which the court is deciding a case, form no part of the official judgment signed and from which appeals are taken. Western World Ins. Co., Inc. v.