Wraight v. Wraight
[…] We can only decide whether substantial competent evidence exists to support the trial court’s decision. See Berrebbi v. Clarke, 870 So.2d 172, 173 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004); Kuntz v. Kuntz, 780 So.2d 1022 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Here, there is some evidence to support the trial court’s findings.

Husband additionally argues that under section 61.13001(6)(c), it was error for the trial court to give weight to the child’s temporary relocation as a factor in reaching its final decision. Section 61.13001(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

If the court has issued a temporary order authorizing a party seeking to relocate or move a child before a final judgment is rendered, the court may not give any weight to the temporary relocation as a factor in reaching its final decision.

Husband asserts that the following findings from the final judgment suggest that the trial court wrongly weighed the temporary relocation in reaching its final relocation decision: