A spouse has standing to seek an injunction against domestic violence against a former spouse on behalf of the parties’ children. Parrish v. Price, 71 So.3d 132 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).
“[T]he common law recognize[s] a parent’s right to discipline his or her child in a ‘reasonable manner.’ ” Raford v. State, 828 So.2d 1012, 1015, n. 5 (Fla.2002). In both civil and criminal child abuse proceedings, a parent’s right to administer reasonable and non-excessive corporal punishment to discipline their children is legislatively recognized. § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or legal custodian for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not result in harm to the child.”); § 984.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (containing a virtually identical exception to the definition of “abuse”).