for the Court:
[…] State, 941 So.2d 735, 772 (¶ 155) (Miss.2006) (quoting Byrom v. State, 863 So.2d 836, 880 (¶ 163) (Miss.2003)).
¶ 32. In the present case, Instruction S-4 reads as follows:
The Court instructs the jury that should you find that the Defendant, Joseph Johnett Wilson, is the parent of [Teresa Hughes] then you must find that Defendant, Joseph Johnett Wilson was in a position of trust or authority over [Teresa Hughes].
After deliberation, the jury convicted Wilson of sexual battery under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(2) (Rev. 2006), which provides:
A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child’s teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, *1157parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 33. After a plain reading of the statute, we find that Instruction S-4 tracks the language of the statute, and, in accordance with Rubenstein, the instruction is sufficient. Moreover, this Court has previously established that the State bears no burden in proving that the defendant actually cared for or controlled the minor victim in order to sustain a conviction for a charge of sexual battery in violation of section 97-3-95(2). See Blackmon v. State, 803 So.2d 1253,1255-56 (¶ 13) (Miss.Ct.App.2002). In Blackmon, we explained that the statutory requirements of section 97-3-95(2) are met if the defendant engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen, and the defendant is in a position within the named classification of individuals who are in a position of trust or authority over such child. Id.; see also Singleton v. State, 16 So.3d 742, 745 (¶ 12) (Miss.Ct.App.2009) (finding penetration to be the only element of sexual battery at issue because the victim was under the age of eighteen and the defendant was the victim’s father); Carter v. State, 775 So.2d 91, 96 (¶ 22) (Miss.1999) (finding that a teacher in a school that a child of that age attends has a position of trust or authority over a child sufficient to fit within the meaning of section 97-3-95(2)).
¶ 34. In the case at bar, the jury found that Wilson had sexually penetrated his daughter, Hughes, a child under the age of eighteen years.