Id. (“If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.”). The Alabama Comment to § 26-17-607 specifically states that “[sjubsection (a) follows Ex parte Presse, 554 So.2d 406 (Ala.1989)[,j and its progeny that favor maintaining the integri*1254ty of the family unit and the father-child relationship that was developed therein.”
As mentioned above, the father in the present case argues that he is a presumed father under § 26-17-204(a)(2), which provides that “[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... he and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce.” The mother and the father had been married, they were divorced on June 2, 2009, and the child was born on February 12, 2010, within 300 days of the entry of the divorce judgment.