We reach a different conclusion regarding the maternal grandmother’s standing to initiate the paternity portion of the action. Although, under Ala.Code 1975, § 26-17-602, any interested party may bring an action to establish paternity, limitations in Ala.Code 1975, §§ 26-17-607 and 26-17-609, restrict standing to seek an adjudication of paternity in specific instances. When there is a presumed father, the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act permits the presumed father to disprove his paternity at any time. § 26-17-607(a). However, if the presumed father wishes to persist in his presumption of paternity, no one may bring an action to disprove his paternity or to establish paternity in another man. Id. (“If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.”). The Alabama Comment to § 26-17-607 specifically states that “[sjubsection (a) follows Ex parte Presse, 554 So.2d 406 (Ala.1989)[,j and its progeny that favor maintaining the integri*1254ty of the family unit and the father-child relationship that was developed therein.”