See, e.g., Archer v. State, 613 So.2d 446, 448 (Fla.1993) (explaining that in order to be preserved for further review by a higher court, an issue must be presented to the lower court and the specific legal argument or ground to be argued on appeal or review must be part of that presentation). However, to the extent that the defendant generally challenges the admissibility of the Williams rule evidence, we find that the issue was adequately preserved. See § 90.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) (“If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”).