FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 928(B). “On the trial of the peremptory exception pleaded at or prior to the trial of the case, evidence may be introduced to support or controvert any of the objections pleaded, when the grounds thereof do not appear from the petition.” La. C.C.P. art. 931. If the grounds of the peremptory exception cannot be removed by amending the petition, the claims shall be dismissed. La. C.C.P. art. 934.
The Louisiana statute on res judi-cata, La. R.S. 13:4231, provides:
[ejxcept as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1)If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
“A settlement agreement is res judicata as between the parties and is entitled to the same effect as a judgment.” Louisiana Workers’ Comp. Corp. v. Betz, 00-0603, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/18/01), 792 So.2d 763, 766.
Evidentiary Burden
Ms.