United States v. Jeffrey Todd Edmundson United States of America v. Michael Carl Collier
[…] The electricity was still on in the building in November, 1985, but the natural gas supply was shut off. There was no insurance on the premises. The restaurant had been listed for sale by a Charlotte realty firm. The realty company had advertised the property in the classified section of THE CHARLOTTE OBSERVER, but no offers had been received from out-of-state purchasers. The realty company had not advertised the property in publications printed outside of North Carolina.

4

The language of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 844(i) requires that the building or other property subjected to arson be "used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce...." This phrase was explained in Russell v. United States, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 2455, 2457 (1985), in which the Supreme Court indicated that Congress intended Sec. 844(i) to cover "substantially all business property."