(concurring in the result).
[…] Gibson, 501 So.2d 1239 (Ala.Civ.App.1987), which actually is a ruling in favor of the mayor in that case and which contains only an unexplained reference to other contrary “appropriate authority,” or by applicable attorney general opinions, which also suffer from a lack of analysis and for the most part merely rely upon City of Brighton.
In pertinent part, § 11-43-81 provides that the mayor “shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law.” In City of Brighton, the Court of Civil Appeals interpreted this statement to mean that