Martin County Conservation Alliance v. Martin County
[…] Here, the allegations of injury are. much more particularized, as detailed in the dissent. For the same reason, I believe the case before us is also distinguishable from Legal Environmental Assistance Foundation, Inc. v. Clark, 668 So.2d 982 (Fla.1996), a case on which Sierra Club relied.

. Section 120.595(5), Florida Statutes (2009), provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing party if the court finds that the appeal was frivolous, meritless, or an abuse of the appellate process Under this statute, we have held that an appeal is frivolous if it presents no justiciable question and is so "devoid of merit on the face of the record that there is little, if any, prospect whatsoever that it can ever succeed.” Procacci Commercial Realty, Inc. v.