dissenting.
[…] Alabama has not adopted Section 607 of the Uniform Parentage Act. The Alabama Comment to § 26-17-607 make this more than abundantly clear: “This section is substantially different from Section 607 of the Uniform Parentage Act (2002).” The comment goes further to explain that Alabama “follows Ex parte Presse, 554 *454So.2d 406 (Ala.l989)[,] and its progeny that favor maintaining the integrity of the family unit and the father-child relationship that was developed therein. Once the presumed father ceases to persist in his parentage, then an action can be brought.” Section 26-17-607(a) reads:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a presumed father may bring an action to disprove paternity at any time. If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.”
(Emphasis added.)
I note that the juvenile court, in its order, focuses on the fact that “it is unlikely that [the father] believed this child to be his ‘natural’ child when he was incarcerated at the likely time of conception.”