Florida Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. National Safety Commission, Inc.
[…] Rather, read together they allow either party to seek renewal of the contract. Indeed, the BAFO language makes clear the option is bilateral. Neither party can force the other into another five-year contract.

The renewal language is essentially the same as that in section 287.058(l)(f), Florida Statutes, which, this court held in Department of Corrections v. C & W Food Service, Inc., 765 So.2d 728, 730 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000), “authorizes the parties to renew a state procurement contract in subsequent years, but ... does not create a right to renewal.” Section 287.058(1) requires written agreements for competitively procured contractual services. It also provides that such agreements may contain “[a] provision specifying that the contract may be renewed for a period that may not exceed 3 years or the term of the original contract, whichever period is longer ... and specifying that renewals shall be contingent upon satisfactory performance evaluations by the agency .... ” § 287.058(l)(f), Fla. Stat. (2004). “The purpose of the statute is to exempt the parties from the competitive bidding process for a limited time if they are mutually satisfied with the agreement.” C & W Food Service, 765 So.2d at 730 (emphasis added).