The court rescheduled the final hearing on relocation to November 18, 2011.
An abuse of discretion standard governs an appellate court’s review of the trial court’s determination of the relocation of minor children. See Manyari v. Manyari, 958 So.2d 512 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007). Section 61.13001(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), establishes the procedures that must be followed in matters that involve the temporary relocation of a child. Section 61.13001(6)(b) states:
(b) The court may grant a temporary order permitting the relocation of the child pending final hearing, if the court finds:
*343[[Image here]]
2. From an examination of the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, that there is a likelihood that on final hearing the court will approve the relocation of the child, which findings must be supported by the same factual basis as would be necessary to support approving the relocation in a final judgment.
The father argues that the court failed to comply with these statutory requirements when it granted the mother’s emergency motion for temporary relocation.