Udomeh v. Joseph
[…] See Wiggins v. State through Department of Transportation and Development, 97-0432, p. 4 (La.App. 1st Cir. 5/15/98), 712 So.2d 1006, 1009, writ not considered, 98-1652 (La.9/25/98), 726 So.2d 6.

With regard to the procedural requirements, the court said:

Filiation is the legal relationship between a child and his parent. La. C.C. art. 178. Filiation is established by proof of maternity, paternity, or adoption. La. C.C. art. 179. In the case of proof of paternity, especially in the event that the child sought to be filiated is deceased, La. C.C. art. 198 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n all cases, the action [to establish paternity] shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child.” Moreover, the article expressly states that the time periods contained therein are peremptive.
Id. at 216 (alterations in the original).

In the matter before us, S.U. died on February 21, 2009. Udomeh did not file a petition to establish paternity within the peremptive period.