Additionally, as the child’s primary residential parent, the Former Husband unquestionably was obligated to contribute to this child’s support. As such, for purposes of the statute, he may be considered a “male ordered to pay child support.”
The Former Husband also argues on appeal that the trial court erred in determining that the DNA test results attached to his petition did not constitute the “newly discovered evidence” required by the statute. See § 742.18(l)(a), (2)(a).
Section 742.18(1) provides as follows:
(1) This section establishes circumstances under which a male may disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation when the male is not the biological father of the child. To disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation, the male must file a petition in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the child support obligation. ... The petition must include:
(a) An affidavit executed by the petitioner that newly discovered evidence relating to the paternity of the child has come to the petitioner’s knowledge since the initial paternity determination or establishment of a child support obligation.