See Burks v. State, 613 So.2d 441, 443 (Fla.1993) (quoting Allen, 335 So.2d at 824). “‘This standard does not require the proof to be uncontradicted or overwhelming, but it must at least show the existence of each element of the crime.’ ” Id. (quoting Allen, 335 So.2d at 825). Thus, to authorize the introduction of Reinlein’s admissions, the State had to establish with substantial evidence each element of the crime of tampering with physical evidence.
Reinlein was charged with violating section 918.13(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), which provides as follows:
(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:
(a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]