In count one of the second-amended information, the State alleged that on January 5, 2007, Harris
[…] But the State disputes the remedy that Harris seeks.
*1082Harris contends that we must reverse his conviction for robbery with a firearm and remand for a new trial. The State argues, however, that Harris is not entitled to a new trial. The State argues that, instead, this court should direct the trial court to enter a judgment for attempted robbery with a firearm pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2011). Section 924.34 provides as follows:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.
The Florida Supreme Court discussed section 924.34 in Jaimes. There, the defendant was convicted of aggravated battery by causing great bodily harm, but he was charged with aggravated battery with a deadly weapon. 51 So.3d at 447. In reversing the conviction, the supreme court stated, “Under section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2010), when an appellate court vacates a conviction but determines that the evidence establishes the defendant’s guilt as to a lesser included offense, ‘the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the ... lesser included offense.’ ” 51 So.3d at 451. The supreme court directed the trial court to enter a verdict for the lesser included offense of simple battery.