C.W. v. State
[…] As Officers Sosa and Kerlus drove around C.W. and his cousin, they instructed them to move out of the roadway. When C.W. did not comply, the officers stopped and exited their vehicle, approached C.W. and his cousin, and instructed them to move out of the roadway. C.W. continued to disobey the officers’ lawful commands, became belligerent and began yelling and cursing at the officers, causing a crowd to gather. When neither the officers nor C.W.’s cousin were able to calm C.W. down or get him to follow the officers’ instructions, C.W. was arrested.

Section 843.02, the resisting without violence statute, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree....” To support a conviction for violation of section 848.02 for obstruction without violence, the State must prove: “(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant’s action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or