Darian v. Weymouth
[…] Id. Mr. Hughes was the sole trustee and beneficiary under the Trust during his life. Mrs. Hughes was among the contingent residual beneficiaries whose interest came into creation only upon the death of Mr. Hughes and who were entitled to distribution of the then remaining corpus of the trust. Because it was judicially determined that Mrs. Hughes predeceased her husband, her interest in the Trust lapsed upon her death.

We therefore reverse and remand for entry of summary judgment in favor of appellant.

Reversed and Remanded.

TAYLOR, HAZOURI, and LEVINE, JJ., concur.

. Section 732.601(1), Florida Statutes, states: When title or property or its devolution depends on priority of death and there is insufficient evidence that the persons have died otherwise than simultaneously, the prop*17erty of each person shall be disposed of as if that person survived. Fla. Stat. § 732.601(1) (2004).