I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . The American Psychiatric Association’s definition provides that "[t]he essential feature of Mental Retardation is significantly subaver-age general intellectual functioning ... that is accompanied by significant limitations in adaptive functioning in at least two ... skill areas ... [and] [t]he onset must occur before age 18 years.” Am. Psychiatric Ass'n, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 41 (4th ed. 2000). The DSM-IV-TR further provides that a score of "about 70 or below” constitutes significantly subaverage intellectual functioning. Id.
. Section 921.137(1) provides the mental retardation means "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” Unlike the DSM-IV-TR, however, the statute does not specify an IQ range for determining the “significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning” prong. Instead, section 921.137(1) specifies that the term means "performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test spec*895ified in the rules of the Agency for Persons with Disabilities.”
. Am. Psychiatric Ass’n, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 41-42 (4th ed. 2000).