State v. Williams
[…] Other sentences of imprisonment shall be served consecutively unless the court expressly directs that some or all of them be served concurrently. In the case of the concurrent sentence, the judge shall specify, and the court minutes shall reflect, the date from which the sentences are to run concurrently.

Here, the defendant was convicted of aggravated battery and false imprisonment while armed with a dangerous weapon. La. R.S. 14:34 provides that “[w]hoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.” La. R.S. 14:46.1(B) provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of false imprisonment while armed with a dangerous weapon shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years.”