Davis v. Estate of Davis
[…] Section 733.613, Florida Statutes provides that

Except as otherwise provided by the will or court order ... a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly:
[[Image here]]
(19) Employ persons, including, but not limited to, attorneys, accountants, auditors, appraisers, investment advisers, and others, even if they are one and the same as the personal representative or are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of administrative duties

§ 733.613, Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added).

Section 733.106, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny attorney who has rendered services to an estate may be awarded reasonable compensation from the estate.” § 733.106, Fla. Stat. (2008). The right to recover attorney’s fees, however, is dependent upon *705whether the attorney has “rendered services that have ‘benefited the estate.’ ” Cushing v.