Salter v. State
[…] The State contended that Salter confessed to being present at the store where the robbery took place, that surveillance video further proved he was *763present, and that direct evidence, coupled with circumstantial evidence, was enough to support his conviction. The surveillance video showed Salter enter the store, buy a drink, and exit the store just prior to two men entering the store and committing a robbery. Salter told officers varying stories, but never confessed to participating in the robbery and, instead, confessed to driving the vehicle after the robbery.

Section 777.011, Florida Statutes, provides that a principal in the first degree is one who “commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed.” § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (2009). The Second District Court of Appeal defined “aid and abet” as “help[ing] the person who actually committed the crime by doing or saying something that caused, encouraged, incited or assisted the criminal.” Gale v. State, 726 So.2d 328, 329 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).