McCartha v. State
[…] III.

McCartha also raises various claims regarding the circuit court’s ordering McCartha to pay the filing fee for his second Rule 32 petition. Specifically, McCartha contends that the circuit court granted him in forma pauperis status and that the court could not “un-do” that decision and assess him a filing fee. This claim is meritless.

Section 12-19-70(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a “docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship.” Rule 32.6(a), Ala. R.Crim. P., in pertinent part, provides: