State v. Trammell
[…] However, the defendant’s sentence should have also been *219imposed without the benefit of parole. Louisiana R.S. 14:27 D(l)(b) provides:

If the offense so attempted is punishable by death or life imprisonment and is attempted against an individual who is a peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duty, he shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than 20 nor more than fifty years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, (emphasis added)

Additionally, La. R.S. 15:574.4 A(1) provides, in part, “A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.” The trial court’s failure to state that this sentence should be served without benefits will be automatically corrected by operation of La. R.S. 15:301.1, which provides, in pertinent part: