State v. Trammell
[…] Additionally, La. R.S. 15:574.4 A(1) provides, in part, “A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.” The trial court’s failure to state that this sentence should be served without benefits will be automatically corrected by operation of La. R.S. 15:301.1, which provides, in pertinent part:

The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence.

When a district court fails to order statutorily mandated service of sentence without benefits, the sentence will automatically be served without benefits for the required time period. See State v. Williams, 2000-1725 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790. Consequently, we order that the sentence of 58 years be served at hard labor, without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. We further order that the trial court minutes be amended to reflect this adjustment of defendant’s sentence.

| ^Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the conviction of Lucien Jamar Trammell is affirmed. His sentence is amended, and as amended, is affirmed.

AMENDED, AS AMENDED, AFFIRMED.