State v. Common
[…] See, United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 113, 104 S.Ct. 1652, 1656, 80 L.Ed.2d 85 (1984); State v. Gentry, 450 So.2d 773, 776 (La.App. 5 Cir.1984), remanded, 462 So.2d 624, 628 (La.1985).

La.C.Cr.P. art. 214 allows the arrest of a person by a private person when the person arrested has committed a felony, whether in or out of the presence of the |7person making the arrest. See also State v. Jackson, 584 So.2d 266, 268 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 585 So.2d 577 (La.1991). La. R.S. 14:96 defines aggravated obstruction of a highway of com merce as “the intentional or criminally negligent ... performance of any act, on any ... road, highway, thoroughfare, ... wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered.” Further, a violation of La. R.S. 14:96 is a felony offense, punishable by imprisonment with or without hard labor for up to fifteen years. See, La. R.S. 14:2(A)(4) (felony is any crime punishable by death or imprisonment at hard labor.)